Licensees must notify DBPR of ANY convictions

A little-known change in the law (July 1, 2009) requires current licensees to report any conviction or plea to a crime, including misdemeanors, to the DBPR. Previously, licensees had to report only convictions or pleas for felony charges. What’s the effect of this? If you got a DUI five years ago, you must tell DBPR now, or risk violating the law again by not making the required notification. For more information, see the statute at Chapter 455.227(1)(t)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.